The captured power of the sun: St. John's wort
The real St. John's wort or hypericum perforatum has been a popular means of combating depression in naturopathy for centuries. In the following article you will find out where St. John's wort got its name from, where it originally came from and in which areas it is used.
1. Origin of name
The real St. John's wort got its name from St. John. In pre-Christian times, St. John's wort became a sign of pagan solstice celebrations on June 21st due to its flowering at the end of June. In retrospect, the celebrations were postponed to June 24th, St. John's Day. Since then it has been called St. John's wort.
In the vernacular, St. John's wort has many other names. If the petals are rubbed between the fingers, a red liquid will appear. For this reason it was named blood herb and Lord God’s blood.
If you look more closely at the leaves of St. John's wort, you can see small dots. These are small chambers in the leaf that contain St. John's wort oil. This feature gave rise to the myth that the leaves of St. John's wort were pierced by the devil with his trident. Lucifer was angry that St. John's wort had the power to keep away evil forces.
In the Middle Ages, St. John's wort was placed above the door frame against evil spirits and witches. During earlier solstice celebrations, wreaths were woven from St. John's wort and thrown into the fire at the end of the festival to ward off evil forces.
2. Where does St. John's wort grow?
Today St. John's wort grows all over the world. It can even be found in hostile areas such as deserts or arctic tundras. St. John's wort originally comes from Europe and Asia. There it grows preferentially on the edges of the forest, clearings and along the road. From June you can recognize it there by its characteristic yellow flowers.
3. What is St. John's wort used for?
Paracelsus wrote in 1525 about the mood-enhancing effects of St. John's wort. St. John's wort lifts the mood especially in the cold months with little sunshine. The plant supports the body's own serotonin production. Serotonin is often referred to as the "happiness hormone", although it is not a hormone in the classic sense. St. John's wort in Renovare 500 is therefore a natural remedy for internal restlessness, mood swings and stress. As it calms the nerves, it can also be taken in case of insomnia. However, it takes two to three weeks to show the effects, so you should test it for at least a month. However: St. John's wort stimulates liver activity. If you are taking vital medication, the intake should always be discussed with your family doctor first.
The all-rounder can also be used in skin care. St. John's wort can have a beneficial effect on sunburn in particular. Best of all, you can easily make the oil yourself at home. To do this, you need the fully developed flowers, put them in a glass and pour high-quality (olive) oil over it. Seal the jar tightly and leave it on the windowsill for a while. You can now apply the reddish oil to dry skin or light sunburn.